x

Privacy

Your personal information is private and safe with us

PRIVACY POLICY

I. Declaration

Mamedisa International Limited (trading as Warbble) (hereinafter referred to “we”, “us”, “our”) hereby declares to abide by the Data Protection Act 1988 of Ireland, together with its amendments in 2003. This declaration is likewise made in accordance the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (together with our terms of service (“TOS”) and any other documents referred to in it) applies to our website and the services we provide, as described in the TOS (the “Service”) and sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be handled by us.

In this Privacy Policy, the term “personal data” means data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, our possession.

II. Priority

Your personal data is important to us. It is our policy to respect the confidentiality of your information and the privacy of individuals. We fully respect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with the Service and endeavour to guarantee to be transparent in our dealings with you as to what information we will collect and how we will use your information, and how we use and disclose personal data. This Privacy Policy tells you about the ways in which we protect your privacy and personal data we process about you, in compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “Act”). We also comply with local data protection and privacy laws in our operations outside of Ireland.

We wish to remind you that this Privacy Policy applies to personal data that we process when you use the Service. It does not apply to any links to third-parties’ websites and/or services, such as third-party applications, that you may encounter when you use the Service. You acknowledge that the Service may enable or assist you to access the website content of, correspond with, and purchase products and services from, third parties via third-party websites and that you do so solely at your own risk. We make no representation or commitment and shall have no liability or obligation whatsoever in relation to the content or use of, or correspondence with, any such third-party website, or any transactions completed, and any contract entered into by you, with any such third party and the use by any such third-party of your personal data. We do not endorse or approve any third-party website nor the content of any of the third-party website made available via the Service. We encourage you to carefully familiarize yourself with terms of use and privacy policies applicable to any websites and/or services operated by third parties. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third parties. By using the Service, you accept the privacy practices described in this Privacy Policy.

III. Nature and Manner of Data Collected

We may collect and hold personal data of persons/entities including but not limited to:

  • Customers;

  • Job applicants and employees;

  • Shareholders;

  • Service providers; and

  • Other people who we may come into contact.

The ways in which we may collect your personal data include (but are not limited to) collecting directly or indirectly from you or your authorized representatives in the course of:

  • You signing up for alerts or newsletters;

  • You visiting our websites;

  • You purchasing SaaS products from us;

  • You applying for a job with us;

  • You participating in our marketing or promotional events;

  • You using our products or services;

  • You contacting us with your queries, requests or feedback;

  • Our conducting or completing of transactions;

  • Our conducting market research or surveys;

  • Our conducting interviews.

IV. Purposes for which we use the data

In general, we may use your personal data for the purpose of conducting and completing transactions, such as processing SaaS product orders and payments. We may also use your data in conducting market research and improving customer service (e.g. conducting market research or surveys as well as performing market analysis. This is to allow us to manage and enhance our SaaS products and Services. Whenever necessary, we shall utilize your data in compliance with applicable laws, regulations and other requirements, including providing assistance to law enforcement agencies, regulatory authorities and other governmental agencies. You likewise understand that your data may be used in the course of internal audit performance. We will not resell or provide your data to third parties for marketing purposes.

V. Data Disclosure

Depending on the product or service concerned, personal data may be disclosed or transferred as follows:

  • Where personal data is disclosed or transferred to organizations outside of Warbble who handle or obtain personal data as service providers, we require such organizations to acknowledge the confidentiality of such personal data, undertake to respect any individual's right to privacy and comply with the Act and this Privacy Policy and use such personal data only for our purposes and otherwise follow our reasonable directions with respect to such data.

  • In addition, where personal data is transferred overseas and we may need to process or deal with your personal data outside of Ireland, we will ensure that such transfer is in compliance with the Act and this Privacy Policy or is permitted under applicable data protection and privacy laws and regulations.

  • We may disclose personal data that is collected from you to public authorities, such as law enforcement, if we are legally required to so or if we need to protect our rights or the rights of third parties.

  • We may disclose personal data that is collected from you to our subsidiaries and affiliates; or a subsequent owner, co-owner or operator of the Service and their advisors in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, restructuring, or the sale of substantially all of our shares and/or assets or other corporate reorganization, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The data collected automatically in the Service may also be disclosed as set out above and to certain service providers, such as data analysis companies, provided that we disclose information to third parties in an aggregate format that does not constitute personal data and does not allow the identification of individuals.

VI. Data Protection

The security of personal data is important to us. We restrict access to personal data to employees, contractors and agents who need to know such personal data in order to operate, develop or improve the Service. We do our utmost to protect the privacy of your information through the appropriate use of security technology. We ensure that we have appropriate physical and technological security measures to protect your information; and we ensure that, when we outsource any processes, the service provider has appropriate security measures in place.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We are not responsible for any delays, delivery failures, or any other loss or damage resulting from (i) the transfer of data over communications networks and facilities, including the internet, or (ii) any delay or delivery failure on the part of any other service provider, and you acknowledge that the Service may be subject to limitations, delays and other problems inherent in the use of such communications facilities. You will appreciate that it is not for us to perfectly secure your personal data from cyber attacks, such as hacking, spyware and viruses. Accordingly, you will not hold us liable for any unauthorized disclosure, loss or destruction of your personal data arising from such risks. Although we will do our best to protect personal data about you, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Service, and any transmission is at your own risk.

We have appointed Data Protection Officers (“DPOs”), or personnel of equivalent designation, from each of our business units to oversee our management of personal data in accordance with the Act. We regard breaches of your privacy very seriously and we have implemented measures to secure and protect your information, such as training our employees who handle your personal data to respect the confidentiality of such personal data and your privacy, storing personal data in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper based files and other records, taking steps to protect the personal data we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

The Act also requires us not to store personal data longer than necessary. We will cease to retain your personal data when we no longer require such personal data for the purposes we originally notified you of or for any business or legal needs.

You have the right to know what data we hold about you: If you would like to know what personal data we hold about you, please contact us at the contact details below. We will seek to swiftly respond to your inquiry. We may charge a small processing fee if less than twelve (12) months has passed since your last inquiry relating to personal data we hold about you.

VII. Data Updating

We endeavour to ensure that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date. We realize that such personal data changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We encourage you to contact us as soon as possible in order to update any personal data we hold about you.

VIII. International transfers ofpersonal data

Some elements of the Service may be hosted on servers located in countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). The laws applicable to the protection of personal data in such countries may be different from those applicable in your home country. The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the EEA. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By using the Service, you consent to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

IX. Updates to this Policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. We reserve the right to make such changes as are necessary in our effort to keep abreast with the latest regulations. Any stipulation to the contrary shall be considered null and void. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the Service to submit personal information. Your continued use of the Service following any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of any such changes made.

X. Questions or concerns

Should you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, your privacy as it relates to the use of the Service, or the protection of the personal data we hold about you, please contact us via e-mail at info@warbble.com or by mail at Mamedisa International Limited T/A Warbble Guinness Enterprise Centre, Taylors Lane, Dublin 8, Ireland. We will seek to swiftly resolve any concerns you may have.